Name:Cob Garden Wall to Dean View, Crediton

Summary

A cob boundary wall about three metres high, on a local volcanic stone plinth, 16th to late 18th century. The red cob is characteristic of the Crediton area and unrendered.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• GARDEN WALL (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cob garden wall to front garden of Dean View (No 17). C16 to late C18. Cob and on low, local volcanic trap foorings with red pantile coping, probably replacing thatch. A cob boundary wall, about 3m high on a local volcanic stone plinth, the red cob characteristic of the Crediton area and unrendered. A number of cob walls of this type survive in Crediton, particularly in East Town, around the church. This wall is an important element in the streetscape of Dean Street, which has a number of early houses and escaped the 1743 fire of Crediton.