Name:Barn, 27 Downeshead Lane, Crediton

Summary

Three-bay barn adjoining 27 Downeshead Lane, probably late 17th century with several phases of alteration. Three-bay barn, partly cob, partly stone, partly painted brick with thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Barn adjoining 27 Downeshead Lane, probably late 17th century with several phases of alteration. Three-bay barn, partly cob, partly stone, partly painted brick; thatched roof, gabled at ends. Originally lofted, loft floor missing. The south elevation has a large, partly blocked doorway to the left and a probably C18 originally unglazed window to the right. The rear elevation, over looking Buller Square, is of painted brick and has a probably C18 door of wide planks to right of centre. Interior: Evidence of considerable rebuilding. The east end wall (abutting No 4, Buller Square) is partly cob but with a full-height section of stone to the left.The roof trusses are heavily-repaired A-frames, the collars pegged directly onto the principals, the pegs augmented with large nails. The front feet of the principals rest on a wall plate on the brickwork, which has also been repaired. Probably built as an open-fronted linhay, before it was adapted in connection with No 27: it forms an important element in the courtyard plan of the Buller Square group (q.v.),parts of which are probably late C16.