Name:War Memorial in Newton Abbot

Summary

War memorial within a railed commemorative garden. Commemorates the fallen of both World Wars, Korean and Iraq Wars.

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 01/09/2015, Newton Abbot War Memorial, Including the Surrounding Stepped Stone Base, and Railings, Queen Street, Newton Abbot, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359126.

Historic England have completed their initial assessment of Newton Abbot war memorial, including the surrounding stepped stone base, and railings, in Queen Street. Consultation report attached.

Historic England, 02/11/2015, Newton Abbot War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359344.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, it is recommended that Newton Abbot War Memorial, including the surrounding stepped stone base, and railings should remain at Grade II and the list entry be amended.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Newton Abbot War Memorial, including the surrounding stepped stone base, and railings is not
recommended for upgrading the following principal reasons:
Grading: although the memorial at Newton Abbot demonstrate clear quality in its craftsmanship, it does not have the very high level of historic and design interest required to merit listing at Grade II*

Update: an amendment should be made to better explain the special interest of the memorial and to bring the list entry in line with current practices.

English Heritage, 11/03/2015, War Memorial, Queen Street, Newton Abbot, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357938.

English Heritage have received an application to amend the entry for Newton Abbot war memorial on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment underway.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 347, 370; NAB01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

At Newton Abbott where a large oak tree was cut down during the landscaping in preparation for
the placement of the towns war memorial. The tree was subsequently chopped up and used for
doorsteps across the town (Armstrong 2004), thereby creating a mnemonic link between the site
of the fallen and the homes of the living.

War Memorial and surrounding plinth and railings.
War memorial. Circa 1920. Plymouth stone, Bath stone and bronze. Rounded triangular plan. A bronze female standing figure of peace with outstretched arms holding broken chains stands on the abacus of a Tuscan-style column approx 16 metres high. The dado has bronze panels with the names of the fallen on each side, the stepped plinth is square. A garden around the column is enclosed to the rear by a segment-curved Bath stone wall aprox 1.5 metres high and 15 metres long with a moulded plinth, cornice with a low pediment to the centre and blocking course, and also bearing bronze plaques with names. To the sides and approx 25 metres along the front are spearhead railings with alternate wrought-iron and cream brick piers.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Queen Street, Newton Abbot.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, WM3406; Photo (Website). SDV351942.

This war memorial is a limestone column with bronze female figure on top holding a wreath. On the plinth and stone wall behind are large bronze plaques. The column is set within iron railings which enclose a paved area and soft landscaping.
War Memorials Trust gave a grant of £461 to re-point defective joints and replace the bronze panel fixings with vandal proof fixings.
The war memorial was designed by Coleridge D. White, with the sculpture being by E.M. Courtenay. It was unveiled in 1922 and initially commemorated those who fell in World War I. Subsequent dedication services followed in 1949, 1997 and 2006 for those who fell in World War II, the Korean War and Iraq.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Newton Abbot who were killed or missing in World War I (232 names) and World War II (129 servicemen and 8 civilians). There is also 1 name from the Korea War and 1 from the Iraq War.