Name:16-34 Queen Street, Newton Abbot

Row of nine shops built circa 1840, now with 20th century shop fronts.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• SHOP (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

16-34 Queen Street. Row of nine shops. Circa 1840. Painted stucco, continuous slate roof with stacks to party walls, some moulded, some rendered, others truncated. Double-depth plans with rear additions. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 18-window range, with individual units of 2, 3 and 4-window range articulated by rusticated quoins. Modillion cornice; moulded architraves and bracketed sills, those to the first floor have cornices and ears, some have shoulders; 6/6-pane sash windows without horns to the upper floors except No.26 which is 4-window range with late 19th century plate-glass sashes and No.34 which has 2 plate-glass sashes to the first floor. 20th century shop fronts. INTERIOR: not inspected. Although the ground floors have been altered, this remains as an imposing commercial terrace design which dates from the major years of Newton Abbot's expansion circa 1840-60 under the Courtenays. Date listed 11th December 1996.