Name:Lych gate at entrance to St. Mary's Churchyard, Wolborough

Lych gate built in 1891. Of limestone with a tiled roof and double gates.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• LYCH GATE (XIX - 1891 AD to 1891 AD)

Lych gate approximately 20 metres west of chancel of Parish church of St. Mary the Virgin. Dated 1891. Squared Devon limestone outer walls weathered toward the tops, crested half-hipped plain tile roof, timber-framing to the rest. Wide 3-bay plan with pedestrian gates flanking double gates to the centre. Arch braces to the supporting piers form simple arcades to front and rear, exposed rafters and timber-framing to the tops of the interior walls. Memorial panels to the inside walls include one by Wood of Bristol to Rev. William Yeo, died 1699. Date listed: 11th December 1996.