Name:101 High Street, Crediton

Summary

House, circa 1800, possibly with an earlier core. Three storeys, slightly asymmetrical two-bay front. Interior likely to retain features of interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton, 87 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

House. Circa 1800, possibly with an earlier core. Plastered with a slate roof; right end stacks with brick shafts with brick bands, left end stack. Plan: Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide, with a central entrance. Exterior: 3 storeys. Slightly asymmetrical 2-bay front. Deep eaves with moulded eaves brackets; platband at second floor level. C20 glazed front door. Ground floor window right a 20-pane flush frame sash; left hand window, slightly higher in the wall, also with a flush frame but glazed with a late C19 or early C20 2-pane sash. First floor window right a 16-pane sash, left hand window is a taller 8/12-pane sash. 2 first floor 3/9-pane top-hung casements. Interior: Not inspected but likely to retain features of interest.