Name:Roman Road from Sandygate to Teign Bridge

Summary

The road from Sandygate to Teign Bridge is said to follow the line of the Roman road from Exeter, although no evidence has been found during recent archaeological works.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ROAD (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Marked as ROMAN ROAD.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 1954, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road, 211-27 (Article in Serial). SDV284170.

The stretch of the A380 from the bottom of Telegraph Hill to just beyond the crossing of the Teign marshes is conclusively of Roman origin, as are the foundations of Teign Bridge. See article for details.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 1959, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road. Supplement, 149-51 (Article in Serial). SDV284174.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 119 (Monograph). SDV24025.

The agger can be seen in places, with distinct layers of stone metalling through and beyond Higher Sandygate on the east side of the road. The present road then follows the old course to Teignbridge with a direct turn to the crossing just before it is reached.

Harris, R., 1977, King's Teignton, 4 (Monograph). SDV284175.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Ball Clay Survey of South Devon, Worksheet No. 19 (Archive - Survey). SDV341500.

No. 14. Site visit 27th June 1979. part of the modern A380 and Sandygate Road is said to follow the line of the Roman road from Exeter via Haldon Hill. There is no visible evidence to substantiate this suggestion.

Pearce, P. + Reed, S. J., 1993, Archaeological Recording of SWW Teigngrace to Kingsteignton Water Main (Report - Evaluation). SDV282081.

Four trial pits were excavated at SX85987350 in 1993 but no features of archaeological significance were found. The pits were dug to a depth of 1 metre parallel to the Gallows Cross road during pipeline construction.

Other details: Figure 5, site 30; figure 6, site 30.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

The Roman road is thought to cross the River at Teign Bridge. The cutwater bases of the 15th-century bridge orientate slightly to the south-west of the present bridge. Metalling was observed in 1954 that terminated near Teignbridge clay cellars in a ditch some distance south of the present road and immediately to the east of the cellars. Investigations within this ditch revealed a series of five possible road surfaces the lowest of which lay 1.44 metres below the present road level and included cartwheel ruts. It is possible, therefore, that the line of the earlier (Roman) road may lie to the south of the present road, and within the survey area.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2010, Totnes to Chudleigh A381/B3193 (Report - Survey). SDV347804.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Newcross and Broadway Mineral Sites, Kingsteignton, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342756.

Exeter Road is believed to reflect the line of a Roman road to Teign Bridge.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 3, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

The line of the Roman road from Exeter to the Teign Bridge crossing is believed to follow the course of the present road from Sandygate to Teignbridge.

Young, G., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring of Trial Pits Along Old Exeter Road, Kingsteignton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347551.

No road metalling or roadside ditches which might be indicative of a Roman road were observed during archaeological monitoring of geotechnical pits along Old Exeter Road between New Cross and Gallows Cross.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 2014, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road: Revised 2014 (Article in Serial). SDV358583.