Name:6 St Lawrence Green, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over, possibly 18th century origins, refronted in the late 19th century. The core of the house is a cob cottage, possibly single cell, extended to the rear in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with accommodation over. Possibly C18 origins, refronted in the c.1860s. Partly cob, front elevation painted Flemish bond brick; slate roof; stack with brick shaft. Plan: 1-room wide. The core of the house is a cob cottage, possibly single cell, extended to rear in the mid C19. Exterior: 3 storeys. Deep eaves with moulded, paired eaves brackets. Almost symmetrical 1-window front with first and second floor centre windows: 2-pane late C19 sashes with margin glazing. Good c.1860s shop front containing doorways at either end, almost the whole width of the front, with left and right pilasters with incised key decoration and similar pilasters to the inner side of each doorcase; fascia below moulded cornice. The right hand doorway, originally to the accommodation has a step up to a recessed 4-panel door. The shop doorway to the left is similar but with a glazed 3-pane door with an overlight with glazing bars. Transomed 2-light shop window. Interior: The ground floor front room has cob walls (except the front) and a plain fireplace on the rear wall with a timber lintel. Passage partition from right hand entrance removed. Rear room plain. Brick-domed Georgian cess-pit found to the rear (information from owner).