Name:5 St Lawrence Green, Crediton

House, circa 1860s. Three storeys, asymmetrical two-bay front with a round-headed doorway to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House. Circa 1860s, possibly a recasting of earlier build. Stuccoed, left end clad in corrugated iron suggesting framed construction; gabled slate roof; right end stack with brick shafts. Exterior: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-bay front,similar to No 6 (q.v.). Deep eaves and moulded, paired eaves brackets. Regular fenestration and platbands at first and second floor level. C19 front door to the left with 2 vertical panels in a round-headed doorway with a plain fanlight. Ground floor window and 2 windows to each storey: all 2-pane horned sashes with margin panes. Interior: Not inspected but may be of interest. Included for group value.