Name:Entrances to Forde House, Newton Abbot

Summary

The original entranceway to Forde House was abandoned in favour of the present entrance which runs along the west side of the grounds. The gate and piers at this latter entrance are early 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• GATE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Comparison between the 1880s-1890s 25 inch and the modern Ordnance Survey maps shows that the site of the original gateway has been lost to road-widening. There is still an entranceway, however, towards the south-east corner of the grounds. This modern entranceway, little more than a trackway, joins the old carriageway alongside the river.

Gibbs, R., 1906 - 1907, Ford House, 34-5 (Article in Serial). SDV348897.

From the porch of the mansion [Forde House] the carriage proceeds south-east- wards past a little bridge and then serpentines through a beech avenue by the side of the ornamental water which then skirts the lawn towards the old carriage gateway, 150 metres from the mansion. This old gate, standing between square stone pillars with rusticated sides and surmounted by spherical ornaments, is of 18th century wrought iron work, the design of which terminated in a pyramid of scrolls. Such cresting has now gone as well as all that existed above the horizontal bar. Another carriage-road on the west outside the enclosure is now exclusively used and the inner road abandoned.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Swete describes the main entrance to Forde as through 'large and handsome iron gates'.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

The entranceway towards the south-east corner of the grounds has a decorative wrought iron gate.

Gate piers and gates approximately 180 metres to the south-west of Forde House. Pair of gate piers and gates to Forde House. Early 18th century. Limestone ashlar piers approx 4 metres high, double wrought-iron gates approx 2.5 metres high. The gate piers have plinths; vermiculated panels to each facet; richly-moulded cornices; square convex-moulded caps supporting large ball finials with square horizontal vermiculated slabs to the centres. The gates have plain square-section vertical rails; horizontal panels to the centres with scrolls; the two vertical panels to the centres of each gate have intricate scrolls, and the upper rails have pendant friezes. Date listed: 22nd March 1983. Amended: 11th December 1996.