Name:Numbers 34, 34A and 34B, Fore Street, Totnes

A late 16th century or early 17th century house altered in the late 18th century

Building is shown.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.

FORE STREET (South Side) ------------ Numbers 34, 34A and 34B (flat)

Later 16th century or early 17th century house altered late 18th century. 3 storeys. 2 windows. Welsh slate roof with coved eaves cornice. Masonry party walls (retaining original moulded bracket to first floor on east side) and timber-framed, jettied front. Stucco finish with plain floor band to first and second floor jetties. Flush framed, architraved second floor sash windows with glazing bars; segmental-bowed first floor bay windows of 3 lights with glazing bars. Later 19th century shop fronts. (34Aand 34). Central doorway flanked by enriched console brackets; raised and fielded 5 panel door. Grade II* for group value.