Name:61 Fore Street, Totnes

Early-mid 19th century house

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building is shown.

Laithwaite, M. and Henderson, C.G., 1985, Early Owners and Occupants of 61-5 Fore Street, Totnes, 66 (Article in Serial). SDV350509.

No. 61 is the former vicarage house, rebuilt circa 1838. It lies well back from the street and must have done so since at least the beinning of the 16th century as a Court Roll entry for 1511 refers to a vacant piece of ground in front of it. This was previously occupied by the chapel of St. Nicholas and probably more or less that now occupied by No. 64.

61 Fore Street, Totnes (north side) Earlier-mid 19th century house with L-shaped plan set back from street with forecourt. 2 storeys. 4 bay front with 1 bay wing return on west side. Hipped Welsh slate roof with projecting eaves. Rendered front with plain first floor cill band, band at first floor level and plinth. Recessed rush windows with glazing bars; blank first floor window over entrance; 3 light window in return of west wing. Stone doorcase with simplified pilaster panel-stops, pediment and acroteria. Round arched doorway in arched recess with patterned radial fanlight and panelled door.

An excavation was undertaken at 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes by the Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1985.