Name:Lower Broomborough, Plymouth Road, Totnes

An early 18th century farmhouse, now in two occupations.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently in residential use.

'Magnolia Cottage' and 'The Farmhouse' marked.

Lower Broomborough, Plymouth Road.
Early 18th century farmhouse, now in 2 occupations, 1-1/2 storeys. Late 18th century, addition at north end. Irregular fenestration. Welsh slate roof with masonry rubble and brick stacks. Rendered walls. Openings with timber lintols. Modern dormer windows. Original house with mostly 19th century and modern windows, but still retains some 3 and 4 light casements with stay bars and leaded lights. Extension with flush framed sash windows with glazing bars. Original main entrance on south side with framed doorway with edge rolls and boarded door; bracketed hood. Stone mounting block near entrance. Interior of original house with chamfered ceiling beams with ogee stopped ends. Original, wide kitchen fireplace with edge roll and stopped ends to timber lintol. Old first floor, boarded door with cover strips, wrought iron pegs and hinges.