Name:Billany Farmhouse and Stables Adjoining east-north-east

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Adams, A., 2010, Sgraffito - Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 3; Fig 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV354436.

Two fireplaces decorated with geometric sgraffito.

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 159, 166; Fig 7.2 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

The simplest sgraffito pattern, of alternately toned squares, was sometimes used over an entire surface, as at the back of the first floor fireplace at Billany, which also has an unusual and elaborate border on the outer wall faces. An unusual surround on the wall face has little opposing semi-circles flanking a band of diagonally quartered rectangles.
The ground-floor scheme – of which a schematic and conjectural restoration drawing presented - is in more fragmentary condition.