Name:14 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late 16th or early 17th century (or possibly earlier) house, re-fronted in the late 19th century. Solid rendered front wall; stone rubble rear wall. Slated roof. Previously listed with 12 West Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Ashburton - West Street (north side) No.14 (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) Nos.12 AND 14)
House. Late C16 or early C17 (or possibly earlier), re-fronted in late C19. Solid rendered front wall; stone rubble rear wall. Slated roof. Red-brick chimney on right side wall. Stone rubble chimney projecting from rear gable wall. 2 storeys with garret. 2 windows wide. Gabled front with sash windows; single window with 2-paned sashes in each of ground storey and garret. Doorway to left of ground storey.

No.14 WEST STREET (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) Nos.12 AND 14)