Name:The Sandygate Inn, Kingsteignton

Public house, formerly two adjoining properties. Probably of 18th century date.

Sandygate Inn marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Grouted slate roof with sash and casement windows.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Ball Clay Survey of South Devon, No. 30 (Archive - Survey). SDV341500.

Sandygate Inn. Listed building along with nearby cottage.

The Sandygate Inn. Public house, formerly 2 adjoining properties. Probably 18th century. Whitewashed and rendered; asbestos slate roofs, the left hand range lower and gabled at the left end, the right hand range with a mansard roof; end stacks to both ranges, the left end stack of the left hand range projecting. Both ranges were originally 2 room plan single depth houses with approximately central entrances. Internal alterations have obscured the details of the original arrangements. Two storeys. 2 and 3 window front, each range approximately symmetrical with regular fenestration. The left hand range has a central front door under a sloping stated canopy carried on carved brackets. 16-pane hornless sash windows except for first floor window right which is a 12-pane sash in a smaller embrasure. A range adjoining at the left end with a lower roof was formerly a cottage and has a 2 window front. The right hand range has a front door slightly to right of centre flanked by 12-pane sashes and 3 first floor 2-light casements, 3 panes per light. Interior. The left hand range has 2 roughly chamfered crossbeams and rebuilt fireplaces. The left hand room of the right hand range has had the ceiling plaster removed exposing the crossbeams and joists. Date listed: 23rd August 1955.