Name:Tresillian, Western Road, Ashburton

Summary

House including front railings, walls and gate piers. Early C19 with C20 addition. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. 2 rendered chimneys on right side wall. Double-fronted, probably double-depth.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

SX7569 WESTERN ROAD 849-1/7/215 (South East side) Tresillian, including front railings, walls and gate piers GV II
House. Early C19 with C20 addition. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. 2 rendered chimneys on right side wall. Double-fronted, probably double-depth. 2 storeys with garret; addition single storeyed. 3 windows wide. Centre doorway with panelled reveals and 4-panelled door, the 2 lower panels flush; wooden trellised porch. 6-paned sash-windows. Boxed eaves-cornice. C20 dormer window. C20 single storeyed addition to right of right-hand ground storey window. Front area railings with spearhead uprights. At left-hand end these link up with square gate piers with pyramidal caps, flanked by quadrant walls.