Name:Iron railings south of Methodist and United Reformed Church, Buckfastleigh

Late 19th century iron railings, gate piers and gates enclosing paved area in front of chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• GATE (XIX to XX - 1860 AD to 1969 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (XIX - 1860 AD to 1869 AD (Between))
  • RAILINGS (XIX - 1860 AD to 1869 AD (Between))

SX7366 CHAPEL STREET 1011-1/6/59 (North side) Iron railings, gate piers and gates to S of Methodist & United Reformed Church, GV II
Iron railings, gate piers and gates enclosing paved area in front of chapel (qv). c1860s. Cast-iron and granite. Railings have round section verticals with spear finials to granite plinth. Pair of contemporary gates to chapel entrance have finials above middle and top rails, plainer gate to steps down to schoolroom entrance. Chapel entrance gates hung off square-on-plan gate piers with moulded caps with pyramidal tops. Included for group value with the chapel.