Name:15 St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid-19th century three-storey house. Rendered front and left side walls, the front lined to imitate masonry, slate-hanging on right side wall. Hipped slated roof. Large rendered chimney on rear wall; small red-brick chimney on left side wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ashburton - ST LAWRENCE LANE (east side) No.15 - GV II
House. Early or mid C19. Rendered front and left side walls, the front lined to imitate masonry, slate-hanging on right side wall. Hipped slated roof. Large rendered chimney on rear wall; small red-brick chimney on left side wall. 3 storeys. 2 windows wide; only 1 ground storey window, with doorway to right. Windows have bracketed sills; 2-paned sashes in ground and second storeys, small-paned casements with transom-lights in third storey. Raised bands above ground and second storeys. Boxed eaves-cornice, extending round both sides.

SX7569 ST LAWRENCE LANE 849-1/10/161 (East side) No.15, GV II