Name:Downes, Crediton

Summary

A late 17th century country mansion with later additions and alterations. Originally built for the Gould family circa 1692, it was acquired by James Buller by marriage in 1726.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX89NE 1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337757.

Other details: Photograph.

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564M/13/147 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Illustrations by Swete.

Pengelly, W., 1878, Third report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV337756.

Reichel, O. J., 1922, The Manor and Hundred of Crediton, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV40070.

The site of an early medieval estate recorded in 1304 as being included in the Town Tithing, one of eighteen Tithings in the manor of Crediton.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 96 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 379 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Downes. A Georgian mansion built about 1692. The home of the Goulds until 1726, then the Bullers - including Sir Redvers Buller who relieved Ladysmith.

Department of Environment, 1959, Crediton RD, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV58276.

Large 18th century country house. Central block with one storey flanking wings.

Department of Environment, 1985, Crediton Hamlets, 37-8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38635.

Country mansion. Built for Gould family circa 1692. Acquired by James Buller of Morval by marriage in 1726 and since has remained Buller family home. Some high quality improvements of about that time. Remodelled in 1794; service accommodation rebuilt 1854; main block altered circa 1878 and again circa 1910.
Original brick faced with Beer stone ashlar in 1794, later work in brick; slate roofs. Exterior now Palladian but basic late 17th century layout remains. Originally built as a courtyard house with main block facing south-east. Kitchen and service rooms to rear have been demolished leaving only 19th century L-shaped service accommodation block behind south-west wing. All ranges are two storeys with attic rooms in roof space.
Interior has features of all periods. [For example] above [the stairs] is a fine ornamental plasterwork. The arms of James Buller I and his first wife date the plasterwork and probably the stairs to the early 18th century.
Room to left of hall has oak panelling and a contemporary ornate carved oak chimney inscripted MD TD (Margaret and Thomas Dunscombe) and the date 1604. Supposed to have been brought from Higher Dunscombe.
See listing description for full details of house and interior features.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FO, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337758.

Cherry, B., 1988, The Devon Country House in the Late Seventeenth and Early Eighteenth Centuries, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV129144.

Core of present house at Downes is a single depth symmetrical range which may have been added to older service ranges, since rebuilt.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 339 (Monograph). SDV325629.

South range was originally only one room deep. Re-used 1604 fireplace possibly from Dunscombe. Imposing staircase entered by dog gates. Ceiling plasterwork in the tradition of John Abbot's 1681 work at Exeter Custom House.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1990, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV38642.

In good condition.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Downes house (Site 9a). Other details: Fig 3 & Appendix A.

Downes marked.

Downes. Country mansion. Built for Gould family circa 1692; acquired by James Buller of Morval by marriage in 1739 and since has remained Buller home; some high quality improvements of about that time; remodelled in 1794; service accommodation rebuilt 1854; main block altered circa 1794 and again circa 1868. Original brick faced with Beer stone ashlar in 1794, later work in brick; slate roofs, lead roof ridges and hips. Exterior now Palladian but basic late C17 layout remains. Originally built as a courtyard house with main block facing south-east. Kitchen and service rooms to rear have been demolished leaving only C19 L-shaped service accommodation block (now estate offices) behind south west wing.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 20th May 1985