Name:Outbuilding north-west of Great Dunstone Farmhouse

Summary

Outbuilding, formerly a small domestic building. Late C16 or C17 with added lean- tos. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated iron. This could well have originated as a detached kitchen, and as such is a rare survival.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• OUTBUILDING (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Outbuilding about 3 metres north-west of Great Dunstone Farmhouse. Outbuilding, formerly a small domestic building. Late C16 or C17 with added lean- tos. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated iron. 2-room plan. 1 storey with loft. Plank doors with old wrought-iron strap-hinges. At rear right-hand corner a rounded projection, probably a chimneystack. Stone staircase against left- hand gable-wall. Interior: has 2 chamfered upper-floor beams with step-stops at right-hand end. In right-hand gable-wall is a blocked fireplace with curved wooden lintel, possibly chamfered. In the rear wall, butting against one side of this fireplace, is an oven with round-headed, stone-framed opening; the opening is recessed slightly, and there is a flue above the space left in front of it. The left-hand room formerly contained a staircase (information from the owner). C19 roof timbers. This could well have originated as a detached kitchen, and as such is a rare survival.