Name:Chambered tomb known as the Bradstone, Christow

Summary

No longer extant, this cromlech or chambered tomb is described as standing on the north-east side of an orchard at the lower end of Christow near the hamlet of Stratton and was called the Bradstone (Davidson, 1861). It was broken up in 1817 to use as building material. Visits in 1953 describe the possible remains of the stones but two locations are recorded by the Ordnance Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• CHAMBERED TOMB (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Donn, B., 1765, A Map of the County of Devon (Cartographic). SDV339776.

Davidson, J. B., 1861, Notes on the Antiquities of Devonshire which date before the Norman Conquest, 23 (Monograph). SDV123842.

A cromlech formerly stood on the north-east side of an orchard at the lower end of Christow near the hamlet of Stratton. It was called the Bradstone and was of the usual form - a large heavy slab on three upright supports. Near it lay a long stone, probably a fallen menhir. All these were broken to pieces and used for building purposes in the year 1817.

SX 8330 8495. A number of huge pieces of stone placed in a corner of a field where the remains of a probable barn may be seen. It seems likely that this is the site of the Bradstone (citing oral information Mr Hamlyn Parsons; Christow resident and member of the Devonshire Association).
(11/06/1953) SX 8325 8474. The site was visited a line of half a dozen massive blocks were noted in an area of 20m. They all appear to have been split or broken from larger stones (average 1.5m high) and lie in a field with no outcropping stone. The remains of a building are visible in the hedge on the east side of the site. Likely that this could be the site of the Bradstone.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Within Dartmoor National Park.