Name:Gate piers and churchyard wall 20 metres north-east of Church of St Michael, Princetown

Summary

Gate piers to churchyard wall with gates. Circa late 19th or early 20th century. Double piers to central main entrance and two subsidiary side entrances. Piers are panelled with tooled finish, moulded caps and bases. Decorative wrought iron gates with elaborate wrought iron overthrow which has cross over finial. Refubished in 2017.

• GATE PIER (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

LYDFORD PRINCETOWN SX 57 SE 14/64 Gate piers and churchyard wall - approximately 20 metres east- north-east of Church of St Michael GV II
Gate piers to churchyard wall with gates. Circa late C19 or early C20. Granite. Double piers to central main entrance and 2 subsidiary side entrances. Piers are panelled with tooled finish, moulded caps and bases. Decorative wrought iron gates with elaborate wrought iron overthrow which has cross over finial.
Listing NGR: SX5870273746

Unknown, 2017, Autumn New articles (Article in Serial). SDV360889.

Cast iron gates to St Michael's Church in Princetown have been refurbished as part of a £25,000 restoration project. Work was carried out by the Hatherleigh Company Right Angle and at Princetown Forge where they were given a complete transformation.