Name:Wheal Exmouth Mine, Christow

Summary

Remains of Wheal Exmouth, a lead mine action from around 1810, but which saw extensive activity from the 1850s until the 1880s, comprise large waste dumps and the remains of two engine houses. Worked from around 1828, in 1853, the mine was combined with Wheal Adams / Reed (MDV9368), forming one sett.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX88SW22

• LEAD MINE (XIX - 1810 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))
  • CHIMNEY (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING WASTE (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))
  • WASHING FLOOR (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., 16/01/1990, Engine House (Worksheet). SDV351075.

Spargo, T., 1864, Mines of Cornwall and Devon, 178 (Monograph). SDV242422.

Collins, J. H., 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region, 274, 477 (Monograph). SDV323594.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, 4032 (Aerial Photograph). SDV121530.

Department of Environment, 1949, St. Thomas R. D., 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351053.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 94, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Mine. E10. Exmouth. Lead barytes. Wheal Exmouth.

Ordish, H. G., 1956-1959, Photographs of Wheal Exmouth (Photograph). SDV311012.

(October 1956) Photograph of the ruins of the whim house, partially demolished in 1956 and two images of the 1853 engine house for the 70" Hocking and Loam engine (taken April 1959).

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 193 (Monograph). SDV149229.

There are considerable remains of Wheal Exmouth at Canonteign in the form of large spoil heaps on both sides of the road. Lead, silver, zinc and blende were produced in the mid 19th century. In 1870, 20 people were employed. Between 1848 and 1874 over 12,000 tons of lead ore were produced.

Russell, P. M. G., 1968-1970, Manganese Mining in Devon, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV294881.

Hawkins, A. S., 1978, Wheal Exmouth (Worksheet). SDV351076.

Site visit 14th February 1978.

Schmitz, C., 1980, The Teign Valley Silver-Lead Mines 1806-1880, 47, 59, 105, Pl. 4 (Article in Serial). SDV351052.

Ornamental engine house and stack erected in 1853 to contain a 70 inch Hocking and Loam engine to pump the adjacent Porter's shaft. The site of the boiler house adjoing the stack. Immediately against the road, a short distance to the north-west are the remains of the ivy-covered stack and engine house of the whim engine (22 inch). To the south lie the remains of the ore linhay.

Greeves, T., 1981, Engine House (Worksheet). SDV351051.

Site visit by T. Greeves and D. Griffiths in 1981. The engine house is a substantial structure, relatively well preserved.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, Metal mining in the Teign Valley (Worksheet). SDV310914.

Brown, K., 1982, Prestongrange 70 inch Cornish Engine - A Myth Exploded, 42-51 (Article in Serial). SDV351074.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Removal of dump material from Wheal Exmouth and Frank Mills dumps etc. Report on Archaeological and Historical Implications., 1-2 fig (Report - Assessment). SDV310373.

Extensive mining activity from the 1850s till 1880, working argentiferous lead. A large mine with 70 underground workers in 1863. At the present time the area is covered with massive dumps of waste. There are the remains of two engine houses (one pumping, one winding) built in the 1850s beside Porter's Shaft, both with stacks in ornamental style. They are ruined but impressive (SX 8373 8301). Adjacent are the remains of an ore linhay and other walled structures at SX 8375 8299. To the north is the mine office at Exmouth Cottages with an adjoining blacksmith's shop. There are stretches of walling at SX 8392 8298 which were possibly a dressing floor. At SX 841-831- lie the remains of a rectangular structure on the site of mine dressing floors, possibly a wheelhouse (marked on 1906 Ordnance Survey map). To the west is the presumed site of the Wheal Exmouth adit.

Limits of mine visible and recorded.

Engine house, octagonal ventilation shaft and rounded ventilation shaft listed as separate items .

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JY, 8-9A (Aerial Photograph). SDV314510.

Cranstone, D., 1991, HBMC Assessment of the Lead Industry (Report - non-specific). SDV344159.

At the western end is an unusually ornate engine house ruin with a fine octagonal chimney. There is a second chimney beside the slight ruins of a second engine house. There is an extensive area of tips downhill, some containing timber structures and stratified dressing wastes. The mine was active from the 1850s to the 1890s.

Cranstone, D., 1991, The Lead Industry, Devon 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV90317.

At the west end of the works there is an unusually ornate engine house ruin with fine octagonal chimney, and second Chimney beside slight ruins of second engine house. Extensive area of tips downhill, some containing timber structures, and stratified dressing wastes.
Engine house and chimneys merit protection. Remainder of site hard to assess relative to Frankmills; one or other should be protected, and on balance wheal Exmouth appears to have the greater potential.

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, 109-122 (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

A dismantled waterwheel on the dressing floors below and to the east of the site of Porter's Shaft bears the inscription H. BEARE NEWTON ABBOT 1871.

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, Wheal Druid and the Engine Houses of Dartmoor, 4-6 (Article in Serial). SDV340907.

Advert in Exeter Flying Post for 16th April 1862 of 'Important Sale of Machinery and Plant at Wheal Exmouth Mine'. The machinery included pumping, whim, stamping and crusher engines, a steam driven capstan and two waterwheels. A detailed list of the plant is also given.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 9, 135, 136, 137, 138, 157 (Monograph). SDV282410.

Wheal Exmouth started about 1828 by Cornish firm Messrs Williams and Scorrier on the site of some small-scale earlier workings. An adit was commenced in 1848 a little to the north of Canonteign Barton and was driven west in a straight line for over 270 fathoms. Amalgamated with Wheal Adams (Reed) in 1853 to form one sett. Worked until around 1875, see monograph for full details.

Wheal Exmouth, Christow SX 838 829. Silver-lead mine worked from around 1810 and worked in conjunction with Wheal Adams and Christow and Bridford mines in the 1850s. Details of production rates and ownership included. Main plant for sale in 1862 when items were sold off. Mine may have continued to be worked on a smaller scale, or spoil heaps re-worked until a further equipment sale in 1880.
The engine house has survived as a private residence, along with nearby round and octagonal stacks.

Brown, K., 29/07/1989, Kew Bridge Engine Trust (Correspondence). SDV351073.

The last complete Cornish engine house surviving in Devon. Probably the largest ever built in Devon. On removal of the engine in 1862 the house was conserved to prevent it looking like a ruin. Condition of building now deteriorating.

Ordish, H. G., April 1959, Wheal Exmouth, Canonteign (Photograph). SDV351077.

Three photos of Wheal Exmouth, two showing the 1853 engine house and one of the whim engine house which was partially demolished in 1956.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX88SW22 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV351054.