Name:Northam House, 114 and 115 East Street, South Molton

Summary

Large two storey house, partly 17th century but mainly 18th century. Seven window front including four tripartite sashes, two round-headed windows and a full height bay window.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Child, P., 1988, Northam House, East Street, South Molton (Ground Photograph). SDV364705.

Photos of the front of the building.

No 115 is partly C17 but mainly C18. 2 storeys rendered. Slate roof with axial brick chimney. Moulded eaves cornice. 7 windows in all including 3 tripartite windows. One 3-light central bay through all floors and 2 round-headed windows, the left one retaining "Gothic" glazing. 2 simple doors with rectangular fanlight, No 115 also having pilasters and entablature. The central timber-framed portion has a C17 moulded and chamfered spine beam.