Name:Chimney Stack, Manure and Vitriol Works

Summary

Chimney stack at manure and vitriol works, mid 19th century. Tall chimney, stone rubble with some granite quoins, about 2.3 metres square at base and tapering towards top.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CHIMNEY (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Chimney about 50 metres west-north-west of Town Mill. Chimney stack at manure and vitriol works. Circa mid 19th century. Stone rubble with some granite quoins. Tall chimney about 2.3 metres square at base and tapering towards top. It is attached at the base on its south side to another building not included in the listing.

Town Mill to the east is said to be mentioned in the Domesday Book and by the mid 17th century there were two mills (a wheat and a rye mill) side by side. In 19th century the mill was taken over by William Wood who reconstructed and enlarged it, setting up a fertiliser business, bone crushing plant and a condenser for the production of sulphuric acid. The acid was pumped through a pipe under Simmons Park to the station but that was abandoned after the pipe broke and caused smells in the town.