Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of Doddiscombsleigh

Remains of chapel at sheldon manor.

Osa=sx88nw9.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)161.

Doe/hhr:doddiscombsleigh(9/3/1988)93.

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2003)/in smr.

Chapel, no longer consecrated probably late c15, renovated in the late c20. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, gabled at ends. Plan: small single cell building, rectangular on plan, on an east/west axis. Exterior: extremely plain. Steps up to doorway on south side to the left, 2 late c20 long slit windows to the right, lighting the altar. Tiny one-light slit windows in west and east walls filled with c20 coloured glass. Interior: c20 bench seating round west, north and south walls. Remarkable 3-bay late c15 unceiled wagon roof with moulded ribs; wall plates carved with a bold beaded ribbon. On the north side the wall plate is partly supported on small plain corbels and the roof bays do not seem to fit the space perfectly. White's devon (1850) records that "there was anciently a small chapel at sheldon" (doe).

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

A respondent to dean milles questionnaire noted there is an out house at sheldon estate that used to be a chapel but is now put to common use (dean milles).

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Vis=27/4/1953(os) cob building; roofing now corrugated iron, but internally are complete timbers forming wagon roof, most of the pieces being carved. Wall-plates have rope design of leaves and berries. Door and window recut into cob in modern times. Chapel may have been chapel of ease to church at doddiscombsleigh (lysons).