Name:South Street Auction Rooms

Mid 19th century school, later used as auction rooms.

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1841 AD to 1895 AD (Between))
  • AUCTION HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

"School (Boys & Girls)" marked.

South Street Auction Rooms.
School, now auction rooms. Early/mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. 2 rooms wide, 1 room deep; room to left on each floor considerably the larger. 2 storeys. 5-window range with a large unwindowed space between the 2nd and 3rd windows from left. Roughly central in ground storey is a square entrance porch with horizontal channelling, the voussoirs marked out in the cement. Round-arched doorway with 3-panelled double doors. Top entablature with blocking course. Immediately in front of the right-hand jamb is a large shoescraper. At either side is a small added closet with rusticated quoins and top cornice; the top of a former window is visible behind the right-hand closet. At each end of the ground storey is a triple-sashed window: 12 over 8 panes in centre, 3 over 2 panes at sides. To right of the right-hand closet is a blocked doorway. Upper storey has 4 windows with 6-paned sashes, blind window second from right. At each end of the front a prominent rusticated pilaster strip. Plain eaves-board.
Interior: ground floor has plank dado. 6-panelled double-doors between the rooms. Right-hand room has mid 19th century chimneypiece in rear wall; painted slate with bracketed shelf; cast-iron grate with original basket, surround of coloured patterned tiles. In right-hand rear corner of left room an L-shaped wooden staircase with oblong section balusters. Upper-floor rooms have moulded wood cornices. Exposed king-post-and-ridge roof trusses. Described in 1973 list as Sunday School dated 1841. No date now visible. Reputed to have been a British National School.