Name:105 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Summary

End-of-terrace house, mid 19th century, possibly a remodelling of an earlier building. May originally have been the end house of the terrace now comprising Nos 98-104.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACED HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Newport Road (South side) Newport: Nos.98 to 108 (consec). Early 19th century, stucco, 2 storey, some with dormers, sash windows with glazing bars. Arched entrances with mutular Doric cases with triglyphs. No 104 added splayed-bay window.

End-of-terrace house. Mid C19; possibly a remodelling of an earlier building. Solid rendered walls. Tarred slated roof. Red brick chimney on rear lean-to. 2 storeys with garret. 2-window range with doorway to left; left-hand upper-storey window slightly narrower than that to right. Round-arched doorway with panelled flanking pilasters and moulded archivolt; deeply recessed half-glazed door with 2 moulded panels below and margin-panes above. Wood canted bay window with flat felted roof to right; sashes with horns, those in the middle light with margin-panes; bracketed cornice with circular panels between the brackets. Raised band above ground storey. Sashes with margin-panes and horns in upper storey windows. Bracketed eaves cornice with the same circular panels as the bay window. Gabled dormer with plain barge-boards and moulded finial; sashes with margin-panes and horns in upper-storey windows. Bracketed eaves cornice with the same circular panels as the bay window. Gabled dormer with plain barge-boards and moulded finial; sashes with margin-panes and horns. Judging by its proportions, this may originally have been the end house of the terrace now comprising Nos 98-104 (qv). There is a gap about one house wide between Nos 104 and 105, and the left-hand edge of No.105 has a distinctly ragged appearance.