Name:1 and 2 Taw Vale Parade, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of houses, circa 1810 to 1830. Part of a group of fine 19th century town houses on Taw Vale Parade.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1810 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

1 and 2 Twa Vale Parade.
Pair of houses. c1810-1830. Smooth-plastered mass wall construction; natural slate roof, hipped at ends with crested ridge-tiles; stacks with rendered brick shaft with platband and 8 old pots with toothed cresting. Italianate style. Pair of mirror plan double-depth houses, the main range, at the front, one room wide, heated from shared axial stack. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay front with deep boxed eaves, the front elevation with a dentil cornice; platband at first-floor level; windows have external sliding sun shutters. Outer round-headed doorways with recessed inner arch, both with small-pane C20 glazed front doors and fanlights. Centre bay of the range has a round-headed niche and cill blocks and blind first-floor window with a moulded architrave and cill blocks. Ground-floor windows glazed with tripartite horned sashes, 2-pane in the centre, No.1 retains outer 4-pane lights. 4 first-floor 12-pane hornless sashes. Right return of No.2 has a round-headed stair window facing Litchdon Lane.
Interior not inspected.
Part of a group of fine C19 town houses on Taw Vale Parade.