Name:Barum House, The Square, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 18th century house with late 19th century additions. Two storeys, six-window range, with a centre porch supported at the front by cast-iron columns, and canted bay windows either side.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Barum House (Formerly Listed as: The Square (North side) House on corner of Diamond Street (formerly occupied by dentist)).
House. Early C18, with late C19 additions. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each gable end; red brick ones just behind centre of ridge and on rear gable of wing. Probably double-fronted and 2 rooms deep, with late C19 rear wing to right. 2 storeys. 6-window range with flanking giant pilasters, each with a section of triglyphed frieze on top, the boxed eaves cornice breaking forward above it. Ground storey altered in late C19. Centre doorway with deep glazed porch supported at the front by cast-iron columns with enriched capitals. At either side a flat-topped canted bay window. Upper-storey windows have plain sashes in box-frames. Side elevation to Diamond Street has sashes with margin-panes.
Interior not inspected.