Name:Gates and Gate Piers, The Square

Gates and gate piers, the latter carrying the bases of lamp posts, probably mid 19th century.

• GATE PIER (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Location of gates and gate piers as Listing description.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The gate piers and gates appear to have been relocated to the south-west, adjacent to the cycle track, when The Square was redeveloped in the early 21st century. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Gates and gate piers, the latter carrying the bases of lamp posts, at The Square entrance to forecourt of Museum of North Devon. Probably mid C19. Piers are of limestone ashlar, oblong in section with moulded caps; panels of red sandstone front and back. Cast-iron lamp standards on granite plinths, the former consisting of pairs of Dolphins entwined round the stem of a flower; moulded inscription COALBROOKDALE front and back. Iron gates decorated with spearheads, quarefoils and scrolls; scissor-braces in lower part with bosses inscribed YOUNG & SON 1894. The forecourt railings at either side are late C20 replacements. Historical note: the original railings and tops of the lamp posts are shown in J & J Baxter, `Barnstaple Yesterday', 1980, plate 100. `Coalbrookdale' was the celebrated Coalbrookdale Company, founded by Abraham Darby at Ironbridge, Shropshire, in 1708. JD Young & Son were iron and brass founders in Silver Street, Barnstaple. (Bone M: Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology: 1973-: 25; White W: Directory of Devonshire: 1890