Name:Willshire Monument, The Square

Summary

Bronze bust of Charles Willshire, standing on a column with a shaft of polished red granite and pedestal and capital of polished grey granite.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUST (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Memorial bust. Late C19. By WL Baron of Barnstaple. Bronze bust standing on a column with shaft of polished red granite; pedestal and capital of polished grey granite. On the shaft is carved CHARLES SWEET WILLSHIRE. 1837-89. On the pedestal is carved ERECTED BY FRIENDS AND FELLOW TOWNSMEN IN RECOGNITION OF HIS EMINENT AND UNSELFISH SERVICES AS A LIBERAL POLITICIAN AND MUNICIPAL REPRESENTATIVE. Willshire was described in 1897 as 'for many years one of the most influential political leaders in the Western Counties'. WL Baron was one of the principal decorators at Brannam's pottery in Litchdon Street (qv); in about 1895 he started his own pottery at Rolle Quay. (Gardiner WF: Barnstaple: 1837-97: 1897-: 240; Thomas EU: Victorian Art Pottery: 1974-: 105).

Friends of Archaeology ND, Unknown, Historic Barnstaple (Leaflet). SDV356772.