Name:Buildings to rear of 27 and 28 Boutport Street

Summary

Two ranges of houses forming a back court behind 27 and 28 Boutport Street. Early 18th century, possibly a little later than numbers 27 and 28. The brickwork suggests that the two ranges themselves differ slightly in date. Includes a re-set window frame of probably 16th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to Modern - 1701 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Buildings to rear of Nos 27 and 28 Boutport Street (Formerly Listed as: Loverings Court Older bldgs adj rear of Nos.27&28 Boutport St, inc boundary wall of court on S).
Includes: Nos.27 and 28 Boutport Street. 2 ranges of houses forming a back court behind Nos 27 & 28 Boutport Street. Early C18, possibly a little later than Nos 27 & 28; the brickwork suggests that the 2 ranges themselves differ slightly in date. Painted brick except for rear (S) gable wall of left range, which is of exposed yellowish-brown brick. Left range is built in Flemish bond; right range (heavily painted) seems to be in English bond. Rear gable-wall of right range has been rendered. Left range is slated with original chimney at rear left-hand corner, its top rebuilt. Right range has shaped asbestos slates, except for a fringe of pantiles on the rear gable. 3 storeys with semi-basement. Left range is 5-window range. All openings are segmental-headed, except in the 3rd storey where they have flat heads. Windows have 6-paned sashes in recessed box-frames with flat heads; except for 2nd window from left in 3rd storey, which has been altered; right-hand and second and third windows from left in 2nd storey are blind, as are the right-hand and middle windows of 3rd storey. Middle opening of ground storey contains a C20 door. Raised brick bands at first- and 2nd-floor levels. The relationship of this range to Nos 27 & 28 Boutport Street (qv), abutting the very edge of the windows in the latter's rear wall, suggests that it may be a slightly later addition. Right range is 4-window range, but with the windows more widely spaced than in the opposite range. Ground-storey windows have slightly curved heads, but those in the upper storeys are segmental-headed. All contain flat-headed sashes of 8 panes in ground storey and 6 panes above; recessed box frames, except for the left-hand ground-storey window, which has a concealed frame. At the left-hand end of each upper storey is a small 6-paned casement window, probably a later insertion. Ground storey has an original segmental-headed doorway in this position; moulded C19 door and door frame, the former with 2 sunk panels below and 2 glazed panes above. Third bay from right has doorway with 4-panel door and fanlight (boarded in); above it a flat moulded hood on plain brackets. Between the first and second bays from right is a C20 door, probably a later insertion, as is the shop window in the right-hand bay. Raised brick bands at first- and 2nd-floor levels. Long rear wall of right range (facing north) is rendered. It contains 4 windows with barred sashes, including 2 old ones at the right-hand (W) end of the 2nd and 3rd storeys. Off-centre to right in 3rd storey is an old fixed-sash window of 20 panes. At left end of ground storey is an old wooden window-frame, probably of C16 re-set; it is of 2 round-headed, almost pointed, lights, and appears to be moulded on the inner face. Interiors inspected.
Subsidiary Features: at the rear of the left range is a yellow brick, late C19 or early C20 building (not included). Behind it, to the east, is a section of early boundary wall; stone rubble with cob at the top capped with pantiles. Loverings Court has been extended and widened at the east end to accommodate a late C20 housing development. It is one of the last, and also the earliest in date, of the back courts once common in Barnstaple.