Name:2 St. Peter's Terrace, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 19th century house in an important position on the edge of the churchyard, immediately opposite St Anne's Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

2 St. Peter's Terrace.
House. Early C19. Solid, rendered walls, probably of brick, pierced with trefoils. Slated roof with decorative red ridge tiles. Red brick chimney, probably of late C19, against right gable. 3 storeys. 2-window range. Ground storey has doorway with late C20 door to left; canted bay window to right with 6-paned sashes in centre and 2-paned sashes on sides. 2nd-storey windows flat-headed, those in 3rd storey segmental-headed; all have 6-paned sashes. Iron guard rails, decorated with lilies and anthemions, in 2nd storey. Sashes in all 3 storeys are later replacements or additions with horns. Bracketed eaves cornice.
Interior not inspected.
The terrace occupies an important position on the edge of the churchyard, immediately opposite St Anne's Chapel.