Name:4 St Peter's Terrace, Barnstaple

Summary

House dated circa 1850. In an important position fronting onto the yard containing St. Anne's Chapel and the parish church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1830 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

4 St. Peter's Terrace.
House in a terrace. Circa 1850s. Stuccoed; slate roof; stack with brick shaft and old chimneypots. One room wide, 2 rooms deep. 3 storeys. Moulded brick eaves cornice with moulded modillion frieze and large brackets at either end. Segmental-headed doorway to left with keyblock and 4-panelled timber door with segmental-headed overlight. Late 19th century canted bay to the right with slate hipped roof glazed with 2-pane plate-glass sashes, the central sash with margin panes. First and second-floor windows also glazed with 2-pane sashes with margin panes. First-floor windows have roll-moulded heads and tall keyblocks with moulded hoodmoulds above them. Second-floor windows have heads with diagonal corbelled corners.
Interior not inspected.
In an important position fronting onto the yard containing St. Anne's Chapel and the parish church. Included for group value