Name:78 and 79 The Rock, Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Two houses, remodelled in the late 19th or early 20th century. No.79 is 17th century or earlier in origin and appears to have been part of a single build with No.80.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

2 houses. No.79 is certainly C17 or earlier in origin and appears to have been part of a single build with No.80 (qv). Both these houses remodelled in the late C19 or early C20. Roughcast; slate roof; right end stack with stone shaft and old pot. Left end stack with rendered shaft and 2 old pots. No.79 retains a single-depth main range with one heated room to the right with a newel stair rising from it and a cross passage to the left. Blocked doorway to No.80. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:2-window range, 3 windows to the ground floor. No.79 has a half-glazed C20 front door to the left; recessed C20 front door to the right of No.78. Ground-floor windows mixture of small-pane casements and sashes. 4 first-floor gabled dormers glazed with one over one-pane sashes with margin panes. Interior: No.79 inspected. Chamfered ground-floor beams with pyramidal stops and newel stair. First-floor partitions appear to be secondary, ceiling plastered over the trusses with no access to apex-trusses appear to have cruck-like feet and large purlins. Said to be garderobe off top of stair. No.78 may contain features of interest.