Name:80 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House 16th century or earlier with substantial 20th century alterations, may have been connected to No.79 at one time. Two storeys, asymmetrical four-window range, with large double doors to left, and front door recessed to right of centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

House. C16 or earlier with substantial C20 alterations. Local stone rubble; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with old brick shafts. House may have been connected to No.79 (qv) at one time. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window range. Large double doors to left. Front door recessed to right of centre, with a 16-panel door introduced from Pilton House (qv). 3 ground- and 4 first-floor high transomed mullioned windows with square leaded panes, said to replace timber sashes. Interior: not inspected. Reed refers to a C15 window and illustrates a timber newel staircase through a chamfered, crank-arched door-frame of a C16 character. Historical note: Reed recounts the documented history: the house belonged to clothiers called Parminter in C17 and C18. (Reed MA: Pilton, its Past and its People: Barnstaple: 1985-: 144, 147).