Name:99 and 100 Pilton Street, Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

House, now in use as a shop with accommodation, formerly a shop with accommodation and separate cottage, dating to the late 16th/early 17th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD)

99 and 100 Pilton Street. House, now in use as shop with accommodation. At one time shop, with accommodation and separate cottage. Late C16/early C17 with later alterations. Plastered stone; asbestos-slate roof, stacks not visible from front elevation. Single-depth main range, 2 rooms wide, formerly with cartway to right. Rear addition gives double-depth range. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window range. C20 plate-glass shop window to right with small window alongside in blocked cartway entrance. C20 half-glazed shop door to left of shop window. C20 small-pane door to left (formerly into separate cottage). 3 first-floor 16-pane sashes - there was another in the centre. INTERIOR: ground floor has 2 chamfered oak cross beams with step stops. The narrow left-hand room has a moulded cross beam to the partition with the adjoining room to the right. Evidence for former winder stair to rear centre of main range (removed in the last 10 years). First floor plain; roof timbers said to have been replaced during late C20 renovations.