Name:Yeo Dale Hotel, 128 Pilton Street, Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

Originally a house, Yeo Dale Hotel comprises a 17th century or earlier building to the rear and a mid 19th century front block with a fine and prominent façade.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Yeo Dale Hotel.
Formerly known as: No.124 Yeo Vale, No. 124 Pilton Street Pilton.
House, now hotel. Mid C19 front block to C17 or earlier rear wing. Solid rendered walls, the rear section of right side wall slate-hung. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each side wall. 3 storeys. 3-window range. Ground storey has horizontal channelling; round-arched openings with bearded heads on keystones. 3-panelled door in right-hand opening; windows have sunk panels beneath them. 2nd-storey windows have bead-moulded surrounds and cornices on consoles, the centre one developed into a triangular pediment; in front of them a balcony with ornate, ogee-profiled iron railing. 3rd-storey windows segmental-headed with moulded architraves; continued, bracketed cills. Plain sashes in ground storey, 2-paned ones in 3rd storey; 2nd storey has 3-paned wood French windows with transom-lights. Prominent bracketed eaves cornice.
Interior not inspected, but inner front door designed like a Venetian window with coloured and patterned leaded glass; 1973 list description says '1668 deeds refer to rear portion', which includes large beams to ground floor room. A fine and prominent mid C19 façade.