Name:Warehouse including Premises of The Sheepskin Shop, Pilton Causeway, Barnstaple

Summary

Warehouse of circa 1820s date. A substantially complete example of an early 19th century warehouse building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• WAREHOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Wood & Manure Stores marked.

English Heritage, 1995, Draft List Review: Barnstaple Vol No 684-1, District: North Devon (Correspondence). SDV351278.

We are recommending that Item 6/339, the Sheepskin Shop, should be included on the list.

Warehouse including premises of The Sheepskin Shop, Pilton Causeway.
Warehouse, now partly used as shop. Circa 1820s. Flemish bond brick; M-roof, the front roof covered with corrugated asbestos, rear roof pantiled; stack with brick shaft in valley. Two ranges under M-roof. Low cartway on front range opposed to similar archway into rear block. Front range now partly used as shop. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 7-window range. Ground floor has low central segmental-headed archway (glazed with shop window behind), flanked by doorways with overlights. To right of right-hand doorway an 8-pane sash and another doorway to far right. To left of left-hand doorway one 8-pane sash and a 20th century plate-glass shop window with fascia and 3 round-headed arches; 8-pane sash window to far left. First floor has central loft loading door and six 2-light casements, 2 panes per light. Left return of front block has 20th century shop window and 3 openings in the gable.
Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.
A substantially complete example of an early 19th century warehouse building.