Name:Golden Fleece Inn, Tuly Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Former inn incorporating a 16th- or 17th century wing which is likely to have early fireplaces and possibly other features under the plaster. Although the early fabric is only a fragment, it has considerable quality, and provides rare evidence of house-building in cob in the old town centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• INN (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Golden Fleece Hotel' marked. Appears to have included number 17.

Buck, J. H., 1904-1905, Masonic Lodges in Devon, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV349151.

In a book, dtaed 1765, published by Benjn.Cole, engraver and copper plate printer, the corner of Kingshead Court, Holbourn, the Golden Fleece, Barnstaple is stated to be a Masonic Lodge. It is illustrated by a cut.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Now a restaurant.

Golden Fleece Inn, 16 Tuly Street. (Formerly Listed as: Tuly Street (East side) Golden Fleece Inn inc bldng at S end ... rear wing of No.17 Tuly Street).
Public house. Early or mid C19, but incorporating a late C16 or early C17 rear wing. Rendered, solid walls, probably of stone or brick; C17 wing, patchily covered with roughcast, appears to be of stone rubble with an upper storey of cob except for the rear (E) gable-wall which is of exposed red brick in English bond. Tarred, slated roof; C17 wing covered with corrugated asbestos. 3 rendered chimneys, asymmetrically placed on main range. Chimney in rear gable of C17 wing, with rebuilt shaft. Double-depth plan with central passage along its spine. Carriageway through left-hand end of building, leading to stable yard at rear. C17 wing has 1 small room on each floor. 2 storeys. Front is 6-window range, divided into 3 unequal bays by pilaster-strips; 3 windows in centre, 2 to left and one to right. Centre bay has doorway flanked by windows, the former with moulded architrave and flat moulded hood on consoles; windows have rusticated cement architraves with vermiculated key blocks, the openings (now boarded) originally with triple sashes. The 3 upper-storey windows have slightly raised cement arches, originally rusticated; 6-pane sashes. Left-hand bay has segmental arches carriage-gate with double doors to right; similar blind or blocked archway to its left, with pier between. 2 windows with plain heads and 6-pane sashes in upper storey. Right-hand bay has 4-panelled door with oblong fanlight in ground storey and 6-paned sash window above. Neither opening is decorated in any way; probably this was the original arrangement, since a photograph of 1916 shows that only the openings in the middle bay were then decorated. In 1916 the right-hand doorway was a window with 6-paned sashes. The front is finished with a plain band and parapet with coping; the pilaster-strips are continued on the parapet. Rear wall has several barred sashes. Right-hand side wall of C17 wing, visible from rear of No.17, has sash window in ground storey with blocked doorway to right. In the upper storey a 2-light wood-mullioned window; mullions moulded, the right-hand light filled with diamond shaped panes of old green glass in lead cames. Similar glass from the other light may be lying loose inside.
Interior: has nothing of special interest. C17 wing is accessible only on ground floor, but is likely to have early fireplaces and possibly other features under the plaster. Although the C17 building is only a fragment, it has considerable quality, and provides rare evidence of house-building in cob in the old town centre.
Historical Note: The Golden Fleece was built by the Barnstaple Bridge Trust and sold by them in 1922. For an early engraving of it, see Harper's Albums, Vol.5, p49, in the North Devon Athenaeum. The rear wing may originally have been part of No.17 (not included). (Cruse JB: The Long Bridge of Barnstaple: 1982-: 8-9 (PL), 14, 18,)

Beacham, P., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre included in Redevelopment Proposals. Proof Evidence, Appendix B.4 (Report - non-specific). SDV354431.

The Golden Fleece is an important townscape building of mid to late 19th century date. It has a carriage entrance to the left hand side which leads to the former stabling yard at the rear. One part of the stabling block survives.