Name:21 and 22 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Pair of early 19th century houses with an early 20th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHOP (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

21 and 22 Pilton Street. Pair of houses in one build, now with shop and post office in ground storey. Early C19 with early C20 shop front. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. No.21 single-fronted with doorway to right. No.22 double-fronted with centre doorway. 2 storeys. 5-window range. Symmetrical overall composition with 2-storeyed bow windows in centre and at each end. Doorway round-arched with 6-panelled doors, the 2 bottom panels flush. Barred sashes throughout. 8 over 8 panes in the bows, 6 over 6 panes above the doorways. At No.21 the ground storey of the bow has been replaced by a shop front; pair of display windows curving in centre towards a recessed three-quarter-glazed door, flanking pilasters and entablature. Deep flat eaves cornice. INTERIOR not inspected.