Name:May House, Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Former Baptist Minister's house built in 1870 to the designs of R.D. Gould.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1870 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

May House. Former Baptist Minister's house, empty at time of survey. 1870. By RD Gould. The walling resembles brick, but appears to be of a soft stone, possibly refaced in cement; limestone dressings, granite plinth. Slated roof with crested ridge-tiles. Stone chimney on left gable. 3 storeys with garret. 2-window range. To right of ground storey a doorway with pointed arch springing from pilasters with richly carved capitals. This is set in a slight projection which at the left end extends upwards as a short buttress with shaped top. Transomed window above it in 2nd storey has a flat moulded stone lintel; over this is a panel of patterned brickwork enclosed within a pointed, moulded arch. To left of ground and 2nd storeys is a plain canted bay window, the ground-storey lights with shouldered heads and those above with segmental heads. 3rd storey has 2 windows with shouldered heads. Bracketed eaves cornice. Hipped dormer window, centrally placed. Baptist Chapel and Church Hall adjoin to west. (Gardiner WF: Barnstaple, 1837-97: Barnstaple: 1897-: 101).