Name:7-10 Grosvenor Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of four houses probably built in the late 1820s and contemporary with the Derby Lace Works. Grosvenor Road was an area for workers at the lace factory. These are relatively unspoiled and early examples of workers' housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (XIX - 1825 AD to 1829 AD (Between))

7-10 Grosvenor Street.
Terrace of 4 houses. Probably late 1820s, contemporary with the Derby Lace Works. Smooth-rendered mass wall construction with slate roofs, one with a pantile roof; stacks with brick shafts and old chimney pots.
Plan: double depth houses, one room wide. 2 storeys. 2:2:2:2-window range with front doors to the left. Eaves board. Number 7 has a 20th century front door and retains its 12-pane hornless sashes. Number.8 is slightly grander with a 3-panel front door with overlight and a cornice on brackets; windows glazed with 2-pane sashes with margin panes, first-floor windows with cill blocks. Number.9 retains 12-pane sashes and has a leaded glass overlight. Number.10 has a round-headed doorway with 20th century front door and also retains its sash windows.
Interior not inspected.