Name:55, 55a and 56 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Seventeenth century house or houses in a range of one build, with three late 20th century shop fronts. Number 55 retains ovolo-moulded ceiling beam in ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII to Modern - 1601 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

55, 55a and 56 Boutport Street (Formerly Listed as: BOUTPORT STREET (East side) Nos.55 AND 56).
House or houses in a range of one build. C17, remodelled early C18. Solid rendered front; stone rubble rear wall. Tarred slated roof. Red brick chimney on ridge, off-centre to left. Another large, diagonally-set one behind ridge at right-hand end. 2 storeys with garret. 8-window range. Ground storey has 3 late C20 shop fronts. In upper storey the 3 left-hand windows have 6-paned late C20 wood casements imitating sashes. The 5 right-hand windows have plain sashes in recessed box-frames. Boxed eaves cornice with close-set brackets. Above the 5 right-hand windows a pair of hipped dormers; each has flanking panelled pilasters and 2-light wood casements with 6 panes per light.
Interior: No.55 has ovolo-moulded ceiling beam in ground storey. Foot of late C20 roof truss visible upstairs. The 2 right-hand shops have no visible early features; rooms above not inspected.