Name:80 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Mid 19th century house and shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2013 AD)

80 Boutport Street.
House and shop. 1860-70. Painted brick front with stone dressings. Roof not visible from street. 3 storeys. 2-window range. Late C19 or early C20 shop front in ground storey, the display window probably altered. Fluted pilaster at each end, with shaped brackets on top carrying small pedimented block. Upper-storey windows have inset flanking shafts and prominent bracketed cills. 2nd-storey windows have pointed arches with hoodmoulds; 3rd-storey windows have plain cranked heads. Bracketed eaves cornice with shaped block at each end.
Interior not inspected.