Name:57, 58 and 59 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of three shops with accommodation over. Probably 18th century in origin with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XVIII to Modern - 1701 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

57, 58 and 59 Boutport Street.
Terrace of 3 shops with accommodation over. Probably C18 in origin with later alterations. Rendered, left rturn partly slate-hung; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with rendered shafts with crested chimney pots; rear left corner stack with old brick shaft. 3 adjoining buildings with a pedestrian passage between the 2 left-hand ones. 3 storeys. 3-window range. Moulded eaves cornice. Paved passage to rear. No.57, to the left, with a c1920s shop front with plate-glass windows with timber standards and a timber fascia. No.58 retains one carved console and a fascia with cornice and a dentil frieze. No.59 has a plate glass c1940s shop front with slender columnar standards with capitals and a door with a low panel and overlight with geometric glazing bars. Interior of shop window has reeded internal cast-iron columns with capitals. 3 first-floor 16-pane sashes with moulded architraves. No.59 reglazed with a 2-light casement with Edwardian stained glass. Similar second-floor windows and sashes, No.59 missing some glazing bars.
Interior: ground floors altered for shop use, features of interest may survive on upper floors