Name:3 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early to mid 19th century house with 20th century shop front. Nineteenth century moulded plaster cornice in first-floor front room.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, BHBS mapping Area 896 (Un-published). SDV351581.

3 High Street.
House and shop. Early to mid C19. Red brick. Roof not visible from street. One room wide, 2 rooms deep plan; narrower rear room with staircase compartment on left-hand side. 3 storeys. 2-window range. C20 shop front rising to cills of 2nd-storey windows. Upper-storey windows have flat, gauged brick arches with painted keystones. 4-pane sashes with margin-panes Painted band, probably of stone, above each storey. Modillioned eaves cornice. At right-hand end of 2nd storey a slate plaque inscribed SITE OF SOUTH GATE. REMOVED 17TH CENTURY. The springing of a plain stone arch, part of the former gate, is preserved in the right hand side wall and is visible in a cupboard at No.2 High Street.
Interior: early or mid C19 interior has been altered in C20. Early or mid C19 moulded plaster cornice in first-floor front room. Roof structure not inspected