Name:9 and 10 Joy Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House and shop by Horne and Oliver, 1862. The ground storey has 20th century shop fronts, except for a short stretch of rusticated stucco at the rear end of Market Street front. The interior retains moulded cornices and plasterwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1862 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Barnstaple (Cartographic). SDV357319.

Marked as the Office of the North Devon Journal (13).

9 and 10 Joy Street.
House and shop. 1862. Builders Horne and Oliver. Solid rendered walls, probably of brick. Slated roofs, hipped on the splayed corner with Market Street. Right rear-wing roof (visible from Market Street) is also hipped at rear and has a rendered chimney against the gable wall. Plan consists of a long front range, 2 rooms deep, with a short rear wing on the right, fronting Market Street. Long rear wing (of uncertain date) on the left. 3 storeys. 3-window range to Joy Street, with 3-window return to Market Street. Splayed corner, slightly recessed, without windows. Ground storey has C20 shop fronts, except for a short stretch of rusticated stucco at the rear end of Market Street front. Upper-storey windows have eared architraves swept outwards at the front. Sash windows with one upright glazing bar in the centre of each sash. The right-hand window of each storey to Market Street is of 3 lights, the wider middle sashes alone having the single glazing bar. Each 3-light window has a small window (blocked in 3rd storey) to left of it, possibly a later insertion. Both fronts have rusticated quoins. The 3rd-storey windows have bracketed cills imposed on a small entablature decorated with scrollwork. Top entablature with pulvinated frieze and modillioned cornice supporting the eaves. The windows in the rear wall and left rear wing are entirely plain, late C20.
Interior: not inspected, but noted as having moulded cornices and plasterwork to first floor. (North Devon Journal: 4.9.1862: 1862-).